Oh, did you think I was done writing about my Jane Austen marathon? January remains long, plus I got a toddler sleep regression on my parenting bingo card this month. I’m still mulling over my own grand theory of why we love Regency period romance and my thoughts are still half-formed. But in the meantime, for fun, I thought I’d rank the eight period adaptations I’ve watched so far, from my least to most favorite.
8. Mansfield Park (1999)
A film that tries hard, but ultimately falls flat. The inclusion of Austen’s juvenilia is charming, but at points the modern values feel shoehorned in so the audience can feel smug and superior in rooting for Fanny Price. Likewise, while I appreciate the attempt to acknowledge the slave labor of the family’s plantation in Antigua, it's clumsily handled. And I was distracted by the flimsy costumes – lots of odd garment construction and obviously modern fabrics, especially on Fanny and Mary Crawford.
7. Sense and Sensibility (2008)
A “meh” miniseries adaptation that feels like it’s plundering a lot from the 1995 version. It’s all fine, but a few scenes are real head-scratchers. Why is Edward Ferrars chopping wood in the rain? I mean, I get that they’re trying to show off his repressed romantic feelings, but … really? Also, they insert a dramatic sword duel that resolves nothing and is ever mentioned again. So odd. Willoughby is portrayed as more predatory and villainous, though, which I appreciate for its accuracy.
6. Persuasion (2007)
I liked this film significantly better than the 2008 “Sense and Sensibility.” It was good overall, but it’s hard to compare anyone else’s Anne Elliot to Amanda Root’s masterful performance. And once again, there’s a real head-scratcher of a scene at the end, with Anne running wildly about Bath looking for Wentworth. It’s trying to be dramatic, but it feels a bit silly. The scene is already dramatic in the book! You don’t need to add more drama!
5. Emma (1996)
I think this film gives us some of the roots of “Bridgerton” in that it feels less realistic and more “Regency theme park.” It's visually beautiful and witty, which fits the tone of the novel. Alan Cumming gets a particular shoutout for his performance as Mr. Elton. But the film also makes the already problematic scene with the Roma even more racist, and we don’t love that. This episode of “The Thing About Austen” shares some great historical context and analysis.
4. Pride and Prejudice (2005)
I am here to report that in 2005, I was indeed too harsh on this film! It’s still not my favorite, but there’s so much to love: the cinematography, the score, the overlapping dialogue. The balls look actually fun, and there’s a sense of lived-in warmth in the Bennet’s home that’s lacking in other adaptations. But Mr. Darcy is portrayed as more socially awkward than proud, I think, and that’s just not right. The title is “Pride and Prejudice.” Darcy is, indeed, proud.
3. Pride and Prejudice (1995)
Do I even need to introduce this one? I know this is not an original opinion, but this miniseries is an enduring fan favorite for good reason. There’s so much to enjoy, including a lot of dialogue lifted directly from the novel. But more than anything, the chemistry between Colin Firth and Jennifer Ehle makes this adaptation sparkle.
2. Sense and Sensibility (1995)
I think this one ties with the Pride and Prejudice miniseries for me. Both adaptations top my list of comfort TV. This film takes more liberties with the plot, but I love it anyway. Director Ang Lee (one of my faves) gives us gentle yet dramatic pacing and lots of bucolic English countryside. Emma Thompson's script and performance leave me in awe, and Kate Winslet is the perfect foil as Marianne. Alan Rickman smolders as Colonel Brandon. It’s all irresistible.
1. Persuasion (1995)
I’m not sure how I missed this film for so long, but it quickly ascended to my new favorite. Maybe it gets lost amongst all the other heavy hitters from the mid-90s. Or maybe “Persuasion” will never be as popular as “Pride and Prejudice.” But I’ve come to feel that Austen’s last novel is her most romantic, and this adaptation truly captures the spirit of the book. Amanda Root as Anne Elliot does so much with her facial expressions and body language – you feel the weight of every yearning glance. I also loved how real it all feels, like I could step right through the screen. "I was desperately trying to make it feel like it could be happening in the next room,” Director Roger Michell said of the film. I’d say he succeeded. I’ve never seen another Jane Austen adaptation shot in so much natural light, or that shows toys on the floor and crumbs on the breakfast table. And the climactic scene with Wentworth’s letter? Chef’s kiss. No notes.
Speaking of “Persuasion,” you might notice the most recent Netflix adaptation of the novel with Dakota Johnson is not on my list. I made it 20 minutes before turning it off. Breaking the fourth wall didn’t bother me on principle, but there was no rhyme or reason in the way the script toggled between Regency English and modern slang. It was clumsy and it seemed like an insult to Austen and “Fleabag,” and it drove me nuts. Sorry, not sorry.
There you have it: an incomplete, highly personal ranking of period Austen adaptations. Tell me, what should I watch next? I need to revisit the delightful 2020 film “EMMA.” And I’ve sadly neglected Northanger Abbey. Contemporary adaptations deserve their own category, I think. So, who knows, this may keep going into February!